Privacy Policy

At Eepples Inc., we respect your privacy. We know it’s important to you and it’s important to us.

 

The Information We Collect

 

In order to make your experience at eepples.com the best it can be, we need to collect certain personal information such as your name, address, phone number, email address and credit card information. This makes it easier for us to contact you if we have questions about billing and shipping. It also helps us get your order to you as soon as possible.

 

We also collect information about your computer and web usage, such as your IP address, operating system, browser type, time and date of access, and the websites you visit before and after eepples.com. This allows us to analyze our users’ behavior so we can improve our website and your overall experience.

 

Like most websites, eepples.com uses cookies to identify users. Keeping track of your preferences, cookies make it possible for us to provide you with the content and products we think you’ll like most. Cookies are also the reason items stay in your cart after you leave our site. In addition, they’re used to populate your entire user name or email address in a field after you’ve only entered the first few letters. You always have the ability to erase or disable cookies by changing the preferences in your web browser (usually found in the Internet Options menu). The information Eepples, Inc. (“Eepples”) gathers through cookies is never shared with third parties.

 

How We Use Your Information

 

We use the personal information you provide for internal purposes, such as confirming and tracking your order, subscription or registration, analyzing trends and statistics, informing you about products, services, sales, offers, events, etc.

 

We may contract with companies or persons to provide certain services including credit card processing, shipping, data management, promotional services, etc. We provide these service providers with the information needed for them to perform these services. We also ask these service providers to confirm that their privacy practices are consistent with ours.

 

Although unlikely, in certain instances we may disclose your personal information when we have reason to believe that it is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against persons or entities who may be causing injury to you, to Eepples or to others. We may also disclose your personal information when we believe the law requires it.

 

Rest assured, your personal information is always safe, thanks to our HTTPS and SSL security protocols.

 

Third-Party Links

 

If you click on a link for Facebook, Twitter or any other third-party website, you should know that Eepples’ privacy policy will not apply on those sites. It’s always a good idea to read the privacy policy of a website if you’re concerned.

 

Children’s Privacy

 

Eepples complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, which prohibits collecting personal information from children under the age of 13. If it comes to our attention that we have unknowingly collected information from a child under the age of 13, we will delete it as soon as possible.

 

Information Changes

 

If we update our privacy policy, we’ll make the change very clear, right here on this page. If it’s a major change, we’ll email you to make sure you know about it.

 

If you’re ever unsure of how our privacy policy works, email us at info@eepples.com.

 

This policy was published in May of 2013.

  • Visa
  • MasterCard
  • Amex
  • Discover